Slide 1 Slide 1 Slide 1 Slide 1 Slide 1
 

UPCOMING EVENTS

11

Sep 2017

CAPTAINS CUP - FINAL

read more...

11

Sep 2017

PLATE KNOCKOUT - SEMI - FINALS

read more...

18

Sep 2017

DOUBLES KNOCKOUT - QUARTER & SEMI - FINALS

read more...

 
 
 

 

 

Bury Pool League

2017 Season

 

MEETING MONDAY 2ND OCTOBER AT

THE WHITE BOARFROM 8.30 PM.

THESE ANNUAL TROPHIES MUST BE RETURNED

ON OR BEFORE THE MEETING

CAPTAINS TROPHY - N GAUNT - WHITE BOAR A

5TH DIV CHAMPIONS - GAME COCK B

PREM DIV CHAMPIONS - RILEYS A

TEAM KO CHAMPIONS - MAJOR

PLATE CHAMPION - R LUCAS - MAJOR

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION - D REDMOND - MAJOR

TOMMY STEPHENSON (MOST WINS) TROPHY

PREM - M GILES - RILEYS A

1ST DIV - S. TILLEY - FAIRFIELD INN

2ND DIV - M COURTNEY - SAVANNA B

3RD DIV - C GORMAN - GAME COCK A

4TH DIV - R McCLUNG -BUCHANNAN SC

5TH DIV - D STANLEY - GREY MARE

PRESENTATION TICKETS WILL BE

ON SALE AT THIS MEETING

ANY WINNING TEAMS NOT ATTENDING

THE PRESENTATION EVENING

TO COLLECT THEIR TROPHIES WILL

FORFEIT THEIR RIGHT TO THEIR AWARDS

 

ROLL OF HONOUR 2017

 

PREMIER DIVISION

CHAMPIONS - NEW SWAN B

RUNNERS UP - SWAN A (BURY)

3rd - RILEYS A

TOMMY STEPHENSON

WINNER - M. GILES - RILEYS A - 17 WINS

RUNNER UP - A. RHODES - SWAN A - 14 WINS

FIRST DIVISION

CHAMPIONS - SAVANNA

RUNNERS UP - ST. MARYS A

3rd - HAMERS

TOMMY STEPHENSON

WINNER - J.J FAUL - SAVANNA - 14 WINS

RUNNER UP - J. RATCLIFFE - ST. MARYS A - 13 WINS

SECOND DIVISION

CHAMPIONS - NEW INN B

RUNNERS UP - ROYAL OAK A (RAD)

3rd - ROYAL OAK (P/W)

TOMMY STEPHENSON

WINNER - P.McGANNITTY - ROYAL OAK P/W - 14 WINS

RUNNER UP - M. BULLOUGH - NEW INN B - 13 WINS

THIRD DIVISION

CHAMPIONS - NEW SWAN A

RUNNERS UP - LAMB INN

3rd - UNICORN A

TOMMY STEPHENSON

WINNER - R. FLAHERTY - LAMB INN - 15 WINS

RUNNER UP - M. KOBRYN - NEW SWAN A - 14 WINS

FOURTH DIVISION

CHAMPIONS - GAME COCK B

RUNNERS UP - WALSHAW CON. CLUB

3rd - UNICORN B

TOMMY STEPHENSON

WINNER - G. REOCH - GAME COCK B - 12 WINS

RUNNER UP - P. JONES - OLD TOWER - 12 WINS

FIFTH DIVISION

CHAMPIONS - BRIDGE TAVERN B

RUNNERS UP - OLD CROW

3rd - TOTTINGTON CON. CLUB B

TOMMY STEPHENSON

WINNER - R. DIXON - OLD CROW - 17 WINS

RUNNER UP - S. BENSON - TOTTINGTON CON. CLUB B - 17 WINS

 

CAN ALL THE CAPTAINS OF THE ABOVE TEAMS PLEASE

MESSAGE ME WITH A LIST OF NAMES FOR ENGRAVING.

EACH TEAM RECEIVES A MAXIMUM OF 10 TROPHIES

(ANY EXTRA MUST BE PAID FOR)

 

CYRIL FLETCHER CAPTAINS TROPHY

SEMI FINALISTS

N. GAUNT - WHITE BOAR A & R. JOYCE - SWAN A

RUNNER UP

K. CROWSHAW - ST. MARYS A

CHAMPION

S. YATES - LAMB INN

BARRY & MARGARET EVANS TROPHY

SEMI FINALISTS

VICTORIA & PEEL B

RUNNERS UP

LAMB INN

WINNERS

NEW SWAN C

TEAM KNOCKOUT COMPETITION

SEMI FINALISTS

ST. MARYS A & WAGGONMAKERS A

RUNNERS UP

HARK TO TOWLER (H/W)

WINNERS

HAMERS

MIXED DOUBLES

SEMI FINALISTS

A. FREEMAN & C. STEVENSON - WHITE BOAR B

L. JOHNSON & N. HUGHES - NEW SWAN A

RUNNERS UP

K. HAMPSON & K. JOHNSON - HAMERS

CHAMPIONS

M. BLINKHORN & M. KOBRYN - NEW SWAN A

 

DOUBLES COMPETITION

QUARTER FINALISTS

G. ROLES & A. PATEL - SAVANNA

A. KNIGHT & I. HARLE - HAMERS

K. HAMPSON & L. ASHTON - HAMERS

M. DANES & P. POWER - WAGGONMAKERS B

SEMI FINALISTS

M. ARNOLD & C. DYKES - ST. MARYS A

B. FENTON & P. HOWCROFT - NEW SWAN B

RUNNERS UP

J.J. FAUL & J. NOONE - SAVANNA

CHAMPIONS

D. KAY & M. HARRISON - TOTTINGTON CON. CLUB A

LADIES INDIVIDUALS

SEMI FINALISTS

J. LIAS - NEW SWAN A  & L. JOHNSON - NEW SWAN A

RUNNER UP

N. STRANGE - WHITE BOAR B

CHAMPION

M. BLINKHORN - NEW SWAN A

PLATE KNOCKOUT

SEMI FINALISTS

P. WALSH - DOBBIES & A. BURNHAM - LAMB INN

RUNNER UP

M. McCLELLAND - NEW SWAN D

CHAMPION

R. JOYCE - SWAN A

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITION

QUARTER FINALISTS

D. EVANS - NEW SWAN B

A. RYAN - SWAN A

D. BERRY - NEW SWAN B

K. MONAGHAN - RILEYS B

SEMI FINALISTS

A. RHODES - SWAN A

S. TROOP - RILEYS A

RUNNER UP

S. FITZSIMMONS - NEW SWAN B

CHAMPION

K. HAMPSON - HAMERS




 

 

ANNUAL PRESENTATION EVENING

FRIDAY 27th OCTOBER 2017

ELIZABETHAN SUITE  BURY

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


League Tables

Pos Team P Pts
1NEW SWAN B1843
2SWAN A (Bury)1840
3RILEYS A1837
4RILEYS B1736
5CROSS KEYS A1822
6WAGGONMAKERS A1821
7WHITE BOAR A1719
8RILEYS C1815
9ROACH B1813
10WELLINGTON B187


* means teams have had points deducted.

About Us

Keeping teams in the league and trying to ensure teams play with a full quota of players are the foundations that we are proud to set so firmly as an essential requirement to produce a fair and fulfilled fixture list.

Contact Details

Address:
The White Boar, Radcliffe Road, Bury, Lancs

Phone:
0161 764 2114

Email:
info@burypoolleague.com

© Copyright 2017 - Bury & District Pool League